Browse Categories >
Occult & Esoteric +
Sort by:
Most Recent +
Author
Title
Highest Price
Lowest Price
Most Recent
Publisher
Newest Published
Oldest Published
Results: 13 - 24 (of 35)

View Item
MacRitchie, David (1851-1925).
Fians, Fairies and Picts.
Publisher: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co., Ltd, London;
Date of publication: 1893
£150.00
First Edition. Tall octavo, pp., 77, [3], plus tissue-guarded frontispiece and 21 black-and-white plates, as called for. Original green cloth, black rules to boards continuing to spine, titled in gilt to spine. Minor spots of ...
Read more

View Item
Dillinger, Johannes; Stokes, Laura (trans).
"Evil People" A Comparative Study of Witch Hunts in Swabian Austria and the Electorate of ...
Publisher: University of Virginia Press, London;
Date of publication: 2009
£45.00
First English Translation. Octavo, pp., 298. Publisher’s navy cloth with title in silver to spine in an unclipped, grey, dust-jacket. A near fine copy.
Read more

View Item
Curran, Tim.
Bone Marrow Stew.
Publisher: Tasmaniac Publications, Tasmania;
Date of publication: 2011
£85.00
First Edition, limited to 250 signed hardcover copies. Octavo, pp., [1-6] 7-455 [456-464]. Full colour illustrated limitation and signature plate and monochrome illustrations throughout. Maroon cloth covered boards with white titles to spine and white ...
Read more

View Item
Remy, Nicolas., Summers, Montague., & Ashwin, A. E. (trans.).
Demonolatry.
Publisher: John Rodker, London;
Date of publication: 1930
£280.00
Limited edition of 1275 copies only printed by Richard Clay. Quarto, pp., xliii, [1], 188, [2] blank. Printed in red and black. Publisher’s quarter saffron-stained parchment over oat buckram, tilted in gilt to spine ...
Read more

View Item
George Lee, Frederick.
Sights and Shadows. Being Examples of the Supernatural.
Publisher: W. H. Allen & Co., Limited, London;
Date of publication: 1894
£125.00
First edition. Octavo, pp., xvi, 327. Publisher’s navy blue cloth with gilt titles and pentagram to spine, with title and decoration blocked in black to upper board. Dark brown endpapers Top edge untrimmed with ...
Read more

View Item
Summers, Montague.
The History of Witchcraft and Demonology.
Publisher: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co Ltd., London;
Date of publication: 1926
£200.00
First Edition. Octavo, pp., xv 353, 16 publishers’ ads. Beautifully illustrated with frontispiece and seven monochromatic plates. Publisher’s navy blue cloth with gilt title to spine and gilt stamp of an owl to upper ...
Read more

View Item
Roberts, Anthony, and Gilbertson, Geoff.
The Dark Gods.
Publisher: Rider/Hutchinson, London;
Date of publication: 1980
£200.00
First Edition. Octavo, pp., 266. Black cloth cover with silver titles to spine, in an unclipped dust-jacket, illustrated by Tom Evesham. A near fine book in like jacket.
Read more

View Item
Conan Doyle, Arthur.
The History of Spiritualism.
Publisher: Cassell and Company Ltd., London;
Date of publication: 1926
£480.00
FIRST EDITION. Octavo, pp., xiii, 342; vii, 342, including pp., 34 Index and pp., 1 publisher’s catalogue at end of ‘Psychic Books by Arthur Conan Doyle’. With 16 plates as called for. Publisher’s ...
Read more

View Item
Waite, Arthur Edward.
The Collected Poems of Arthur Edward Waite in Two Volumes.
Publisher: William Rider & Son, London;
Date of publication: 1914
£575.00
First edition. Octavo, pp., xxxvi, [352] + ix, 352, vii. Plus photographic portrait frontispiece by F. A. Swaine. Original publisher’s ivory cloth, bold gilt and colour-stamped cross and rose design to upper cover, title gilt ...
Read more

View Item
O'Keefe, Daniel Lawrence.
Lightning.
Publisher: Martin Robertson, Oxford;
Date of publication: 1982
£40.00
First Edition. Softcover octavo, pp., 586. Pictorial card wraps reproducing Goya’s ‘Escena de Brujas’. Slight shelf wear to edges of covers, light smudges to lower cover. Contents generally clean, bright, and fresh. Final gathering ...
Read more

View Item
Levack, Brian P. [editor]
Oxford Handbook of Witchcraft in Early Modern Europe and Colonial America.
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford;
Date of publication: 2014
£40.00
FIRST PAPERBACK EDITION. Large octavo, pp. xiv, 630. Bound in publisher’s illustrated thin card wrappers. Small neat ownership name to titlepage, else contents clean, crisp and free from annotations. A Very Good copy.
Read more

View Item
Wilson, Colin.
Aleister Crowley. The Nature of the Beast.
Publisher: The Aquarian Press, Wellingborough;
Date of publication: 1987
£50.00
First edition. Octavo, pp. 174, [2]. Bound in publisher’s yellow cloth over boards with gilt titles to spine. With the unclipped publisher’s illustrated dust-jacket. Bright unclipped dust-jacket has very light shelf wear, with ...
Read more
Results: 13 - 24 (of 35)
Back to top